HOME

Main navigation
Models
911

Porsche Cars Australia Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Porsche Cars Australia Pty Ltd ACN 004 327 048 (PCA) is committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) including the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy explains how PCA handles your personal information and how to contact us if you have any queries about our handling of your personal information.

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

2. Collection of personal information

PCA will not collect personal information about you unless that information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. PCA will collect personal information only by fair and lawful means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

When PCA collects personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as:

  • the purposes for which we are collecting the information;
  • the organisations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind;
  • the fact that you are usually able to access the information; and
  • the identity of our organisation and how to contact us.

PCA will collect information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

In many cases, it will not be practicable for PCA to collect your personal information directly from you because you will be dealing with Porsche dealerships that are operated by third parties and not by PCA. Where PCA collects personal information about you from third parties, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the details set out above.

In general, there is no law which specifically requires us to collect particular information from you. In general, if all or part of the information is not collected by us we will not be able to provide you with the relevant product, service or information.

3. Use and disclosure of personal information

If PCA uses or discloses your personal information for a purpose (secondary purpose) other the main reason for which it was originally collected (primary purpose) to the extent required by the Privacy Act we will ensure that:

  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection, and you would reasonably expect that PCA would use or disclose your personal information in that way; or
  • you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for the secondary purpose; or
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law.

PCA collects, uses and discloses your personal information in relation to the sale or marketing of automotive products to you and the servicing or repair of those products. Specific activities PCA undertakes include sending you order confirmation and welcome kits, administering warranty claims, conducting market research, sending you information about Porsche model launches or Porsche Lifestyle events, and other related activities.

PCA may disclose your personal information to third parties (e.g. external contractors such as mailing houses and advertising agencies, or related companies of PCA in Australia and in other countries) for the purpose of fulfilling one or more of the above purposes. [PCA requires external contractors to comply with PCA's requirements in relation to confidentiality and privacy.]

4. Data quality and security

To the extent required by the Privacy Act, PCA will take reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.

PCA assumes no responsibility for the privacy practices of other organisations or websites (for example, those of third party dealerships selling Porsche vehicles) even if a user is able to access those websites through the PCA website. PCA encourages users to review the privacy policies of any website before disclosing personal information.

5. Cookies

Cookies, which are files placed on a user's hard drive to track website navigation, may be used on PCA’s website. [PCA will not use this cookie to link browser type or website visiting patterns or any other information with your identity.]

If you are concerned about Cookies, most browsers have an option which permits users to refuse a Cookie.

6. Openness and accountability

PCA will make this Privacy Policy available upon request. We will also let you know what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. You can find our up to date Privacy Policy posted on our website.

7. Access and correction of your personal information

Please contact PCA if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. PCA will generally provide you with access to your personal information (although a fee may be imposed). PCA will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate or out of date.

In some circumstances, PCA may not permit access to your personal information, or may refuse to correct your personal information (in which case we will provide you with reasons for this decision).

8. Transfer of personal information overseas

PCA may transfer your personal information to related bodies corporate of PCA outside of Australia. [Those related bodies corporate of PCA will handle your personal information for the purposes set out in section 3 of this policy.]

9. Contact and further information

Please contact us if you have any queries about the personal information that PCA holds about you or the way we handle that personal information. Our contact details for privacy queries are set out below:

Contact: Benjamin Ellis - Manager, CRM & Customer Relations

Telephone: 1800 711 911

Postal address: 109-111 Victoria Parade, East Melbourne VIC 8002

Email address: pcamarketing@porsche.com.au

Further information about the Privacy Act and NPPs can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.